Teacher Impact Awards

You never forget the teacher who makes a difference...

Do you know a math teacher who has a special way of making learning numbers fun for students? Or a science teacher who opened a new world for your child? Nominate an extraordinary teacher for the 2019 Teacher Impact Awards!
 
WITF is proud to partner with Rotary District 7390 to present the Teacher Impact Awards supported by Franklin & Marshall College.
 
 
 
 
Past Winners
 
2016-17 Recipients were: 
  • Jarred J. Cahan - Dover Area High School (Dover Area School District)
  • Carol Koehler - Jonestown Elementary (Northern Lebanon School District)
  • Kimberly R. Messinger - Upper Dauphin Area Elementary (Upper Dauphin Area School District)
  • Rebekah Seltzer-Idgunji - Cornwall Elementary (Cornwall-Lebanon School District)
  • Cristal S. Sheaffer - Milton Hershey School
  • Jim Stafford - Cocalico High School (Cocalico School District)
  • Jessica Tipping - Solanco High School (Solanco School District)
  • Denise D. Wagner - Lincoln Intermediate, Unit 12 at Red Lion High School (LIU/Red Lion Area School District)
 
2015 Recipients were: 
  • Trudy Saraiva - Eagle View Middle School (Cumberland Valley School District)
  • Martha Rougeux - Rowland School (Science and Literacy)
  • Alicia Sterner - Bear Creek School (Elizabethtown School District)
  • R. Alden Knepp - Susquenita Middle School (Susquenita School District)
  • Brian R. Hastings - Spring Grove Area High School (Spring Grove Area School District)
2014 Recipients were:
  • Sharon Bryant - Lincolnway Elementary School (West York School District)
  • Joseph M. Herman - Penn Manor High School (Penn Manor School District)
  • Lisa C. Menegat - Harrisburg High School (Harrisburg School District) 
  • John Sowizral - Cedar Crest Middle School (Cornwall-Lebanon School District)
  • Jim Weaver - Mechanicsburg Middle & High School (Mechanicsburg Area School District)
2013 Recipients were: 
  • Krista Pontius - Greenwood High School (Greenwood School District)
  • Karen Gagliardi - George A. Smith Middle School (Solanco School District)
  • Barb Mellinger - Palmyra Area High School (Palmyra Area School District)
  • Deborah Allen Wirth - North Salem Elementary School (Dover Area School District)
  • Sara Little - Hanover Senior High School (Hanover Public School District)
2012 Recipients were:
  • Matthew Fahnestock - Carlisle High School (Carlisle Area School District)
  • Marieceline Barton - LIU12/Red Lion Senior High School (Red Lion Area School District)
  • Bryan Rehm - New Oxford High School (Conewago Valley School District)
  • Tam Donnachie - South Lebanon Elementary School (Cornwall-Lebanon School District)
  • Georgia Katsourides - James Buchanan Elementary School (School District of Lancaster)
2011 Recipients were:
  • Sean Campbell - J. E. Fritz Elementary (Conestoga Valley School District)
  • Crystal D. Noel - St. Francis Xavier School (Diocese of Harrisburg) 
  • Cathy Horner - Lincoln Intermediate Unit #12, Preschool Program
  • Judd R. Pitman - The Math/Science Academy at Ben Franklin School (Harrisburg School District)
  • M. Angela MacDonald - Hillside Elementary School (West Shore School District)
 2010 Recipients were:
  • Nora Levan - Central Dauphin High School
  • Patrick Good - Dallastown Area High School
  • Jennifer Rogosky - Elmwood Elementary School
  • Jim Delaney - Manheim Township High School
  • David Bowman - New Oxford Middle School
2009 Recipients were:
  • Debra R. Smith - Hanover Middle School
  • Ross M. Hopple - Jonestown Elementary School
  • Bruce E. Rowland - Carlisle High School
  • Wendy S. Letavic - Penn Manor High School
  • Robert A. Brightbill - Dauphin County Technical School
2008 Recipients were:
  • Patti Snow - Middle Paxton Elementary School, Central Dauphin School District
  • Beryl Stoddard - Union Canal Elementary, Cornwall-Lebanon School District
  • Sean Barnes - Trinity High School, Diocese of Harrisburg
  • Meghan Malloy - Neff Elementary School, Manheim Township School District
  • Steven Schedin - Northeastern Middle School, Northeastern School District